LinkRunner AT Network AutoTester

LinkRunner AT Network AutoTester

Test and validate copper and fiber Ethernet connectivity in less than 10 seconds.

  • Discover nearest switch name and port information via CDP/LLDP/EDP and verify link speed/duplex and connectivity to TCP/IP network with AutoTest.
  • Validate up to 30W 802.3af/at PSE with TruePower™ loaded Power over Ethernet (PoE) test.
  • Verify twisted-pair cable length and wire-map in a snap.
  • Automate reporting and enable collaboration with upload and management test results via Link-Live Cloud Service.
  • Twisted-pair/copper cable test (LRAT-1000 and LRAT-2000 models), fiber optic testing (LRAT-2000 only)

 

More information contact below :

 GET QUOTE 021-4585-0618 0811-1519-949

Description

The LinkRunner® AT offers user-configured auto-tests for a wide range of important tasks. This network tester’s quick cable test and switch identification facilitates fast problem isolation. Test results can be automatically uploaded to the Link-Live results management cloud service to improve collaboration between network engineers and technicians, creating greater job visibility, project control, and fleet management.

  • Discover nearest switch name and port information via CDP/LLDP/EDP and verify link
    speed/duplex and connectivity to TCP/IP network with AutoTest
  • Validate up to 30W 802.3af/at PSE with TruePower™ loaded Power-over-Ethernet
    (PoE) test
  • Verify twisted-pair cable length and wire-map in a snap
  • AutoTest verifies and documents PoE, nearest switch, DHCP, DNS and Gateway service, and key devices connectivity in one go
  • Automate reporting and enable collaboration with result upload and management
    via Link-Live Cloud Service

Two Models: LRAT-2000 and LRAT-1000

The LinkRunner AT Network AutoTester is available in two models: LRAT-2000 and LRAT-1000.

LinkRunner AT 2000 features include*:

  • Fiber support
  • TruePower™ PoE Power Test up to 30W
  • IPv6 support
  • Reflector support
  • More reports: 50 instead of 10
  • Uses Li-ION rechargeable battery instead of an AA battery pack

*These exclusive features cannot be added to the LinkRunner AT 1000.

 

Cable Length, Wiremap, and Location

Cable Location
Locate cable runs with toning, switch port advertisement, switch port link light blinking, and remote cable identifiers. Toning supports both analog and digital IntelliTone modes.

Cable Wiremap and Length
Check patch cables using the built-in wiremap port, including pin-to-pin connection, or installed wiring for length, shorts, or opens or split pairs.
Easily find opens, shorts, miswires, and split pairs three different ways:

  • On non-terminated cable
  • With a WireView Cable Identifier
  • With the built-in wiremap port on the side of the LinkRunner AT

     

 

Packet Reflector

The LinkRunner AT packet reflector mode allows it to be used as a remote device during end-to-end network path performance tests to validate LAN and WAN throughput capabilities up to 1Gbps. The reflector mode can be configured to swap MAC and/or IP addresses.

LinkRunner AT 2000 supports packet reflection for:

  • OptiView® XG Network Analysis Tablet
  • OneTouch™ AT Network Assistant
  • EtherScope™ Network Assistant
  • MetroScope™ Service Provider Assistant
  • Any device generating 802.3 frame or IP packet streams

 

Automated Test Results Management to Link-Live Cloud Service

Serving as a centralized test results and device management system, the complimentary Link-Live cloud service transforms team workflows with the ability to quickly and easily log, document, and report test activity from all LinkSprinter, LinkRunner AT, LinkRunner G2, AirCheck G2, and OneTouch AT hand-held network testers. Once the instrument is connected to the Link-Live Cloud Service, your test results are automatically uploaded to the dashboard for project management and reporting. You have the option of uploading additional files, screenshots, images, profiles, packet captures, location information, and comments anytime. Also, certain NetAlly instruments with AllyCare Support can receive firmware updates “over the network” from Link-Live as they become available.

An API is available to retrieve and integrate data from Link-Live into other management platforms, such as your trouble-ticket application or network management system. This gives you the ability to easily provide proof-of-performance and better manage jobs and staff efficiency.

This unified dashboard of both wired and Wi-Fi network connectivity results enables you to:

  • Reduce results management overhead for multiple testers and users
  • Enables seamless collaboration between site personnel and remote experts
  • Simplify report generation across media types for network deployment documentation
  • Attach photos, user comments to each result, adding context for future changes and troubleshooting
  • For asset management, ability to associate serial numbers of installed devices, and/or cable/wall jack label to specific test

Local Reporting Mode
Alternatively, you can enable the Local Reporting Mode to facilitate saving of AutoTest results on the tester. For AutoTest results saved locally on the tester, the included MS windows-based LinkRunner AT Manager Software facilitates management and analysis of test results, test reports, and testers.

MODELS

Model Number/NameDescription
LRAT-1000Includes: (1) LinkRunner AT – 1000 tester (twisted-pair copper only) with AA battery pack, 4 AA batteries, USB cable, Quick Start Guide, and small soft carrying case.
LRAT-1000-1YS1 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-1000
LRAT-1000-3YS3 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-1000
LRAT-2000Includes: (1) LinkRunner AT – 2000 tester (twisted-pair and fiber optic) with Li-ION battery, WireView wire mapper #1, RJ-45 coupler, USB cable, Quick Start Guide, and small soft carrying case. Fiber SFP must be purchased separately.
LRAT-2000-1YS1 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-2000
LRAT-2000-3YS3 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-2000
LRAT-2000-KITIncludes: LinkRunner AT 2000 tester with Li-ION battery, WireView wire mappers #1-#6, RJ-45 coupler, USB cable, holster, IntelliTone™ 200 Pro LAN Probe, and medium soft carrying case.
LRAT-2000-1YS1 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-2000-KIT
LRAT-2000-3YS3 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-2000-KIT
LINKSOLUTIONS-KITIncludes: (1) LinkRunner AT 2000 tester, (2) LinkSprinter network testers, (1) LinkRunner AT holster, and (2) LinkSprinter holsters.
LINKSOLUTIONSKIT-1YS1 year AllyCare Support for (1) LRAT-2000 and (1) LSPRNTR-300
LINKSOLUTIONSKIT-3YS3 year AllyCare Support for (1) LRAT-2000 and (1) LSPRNTR-300
ACKG2-LRAT2000Includes: (1) AirCheck G2 Wireless Tester, AC charger, (2) USB cable, Quick Start Guides, external directional antenna, holster, automobile charger, (1) LinkRunner AT 2000 tester with Li-ION battery, AC charger, IntelliTone™ PRO 200, WireView Cable ID #2-6, large folding test kit pouch, holster, RJ-45 coupler, and (2) soft carrying case.
ACKG2-LRAT2000-1YS1 year AllyCare Support for ACKG2-LRAT2000
ACKG2-LRAT2000-3YS3 year AllyCare Support for ACKG2-LRAT2000

ACCESSORIES

Model Number/NameDescription
PWR-CHARGERAC Charger replacement
WBP-LION-GREENLinkRunner AT Lithium Ion Replacement Battery
LRAT-AA-GREENLinkRunner AT AA Battery Pack
LRAT-HOLSTERLinkRunner AT Holster
SFP-1000SXSX Gig Fiber SFP transceiver with DDM (850 nm, Multimode)
SFP-1000LXLX Gig Fiber SFP transceiver with DDM (1310 nm, Singlemode)
SFP-1000ZXZX Gig Fiber SFP transceiver (1550 nm, Singlemode)
SFP-100FX100BASE-FX Fiber SFP transceiver with DDM (Multimode)
WIREVIEW 1Wireview wire mapper #1
WIREVIEW 2-6Wireview wire mappers #2-#6
MS-AUTO-CHGAuto Lighter Charger Adapter

SPECIFICATIONS

General
Dimensions3.5 in x 7.8 in x 1.9 in (8.9 cm x 19.8 cm x 4.8 cm)
Weight18 oz (0.5 kg)
BatteryRemovable, rechargeable lithium-ion battery pack (18.5 Watt-hrs)
Battery LifeTypical operating life is 6 hours; Typical charge time is 3 hours
External AC Adapter/ChargerAC input 90 to 264V AC 48 to 62 Hz input power DC output 15V DC at 1.2 Amps
Display2.8 in color LCD (320 x 240 pixels)
Keypad12-key elastomeric
Tone GeneratorIntelliTone™ digital tone: [500 KHz]; analog tones: [400 Hz, 1 KHz]
Media Access; CopperRJ-45: 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and PoE (IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at)
Media Access; FiberSFP Adapter Port supports 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-LX/ SX/ZX (LRAT-2000 Only)
Cable TestsPair lengths, opens, shorts, splits, crossed, straight through, and cable ID
Power over Ethernet (PoE)Single ended testing:
User-defined testing to IEEE 802.3at class 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 without LLDP negation, or 4 with LLDP negotiation
The following PSE PoE parameters are measured:
Pairs used
Received class
PSE type
Unloaded voltage(V)
Loaded voltage (V) (LRAT-2000 with TruePower™)
Unloaded power (W) (LRAT-1000)
Loaded power (W) (LRAT-2000 with TruePower™)
Supporting Operating SystemsWindows® 8.1 and Windows® 10
Minimum hardware requirement:
Processor: 1 GHz or better CPU
RAM: 1 GB or more
Hard Disk: 1 MB available space
Display: 1024 x 768 high color, 32-bit (recommended)
Interface: USB
Enivronmental
Operating Temperature and Relative Humidity32°F to 113°F (0°C to +45°C) Note: The battery will not charge if the internal temperature of the tester is above 113°F (45°C)
Operating Relative Humidity (% RH without condensation)90% (50°F to 95°F; 10°C to 35°C) 75% (95°F to 113°F; 35°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature-4°F to 140°F (-20°C to +60°C)
Shock and VibrationRandom, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz (Class 2) 1 m drop
SafetyEN 61010-1 2nd edition
Safety (LR-AT 2000 only)EN/IEC 60825-1:2007, EN/IEC 60825-2:2004+ A1:2007 (LRAT- 2000 only)
Altitude4,000 m; Storage: 12,000 m
EMCFCC Part 15 Class A, EN 61326-1
Certifications and ComplianceConforms to relevant European Union directives Conforms to relevant Australian standards Listed by the Canadian Standards Association
LinkRunner AT Manager Software
Supporting Operating SystemsWindows® 8.1 and Window®10
Processor1 Ghz or better
RAM1 GB or more
Hard Disk1 GB available space
Display1024 x 768 high color, 32-bit (recommended)
InterfaceUSB
You've just added this product to the cart: